Futures Trading Definitions

Futures Trading Definitions
What is the spread of commerce? Tell me how I am a child ...?

I have read many definitions on the web and you just ignore that - saying that the sale of a futures contract on one thing, buying a future contract of another and trying to make a profit from the difference. That makes no sense to me. I challenge you to help me understand, but I'm not optimistic.

I know how to work with values that I think it would be a kind of the same for the future. Basically it comes to buying and selling a call or buying and selling a put and the use of the exercise price differences to make a profit potential. One difference is that: (1) be the same type of option (either calls or puts), (2) have the same expiration date, preferably (3) have different strike prices. For my example I use calls. When you buy a call that gives the right to buy the underlying stock. When you sell a call that gives you the obligation to sell the underlying securities. Each option equals 100 shares. Say you want to do is a differential Disney shares. For our example, suppose you have the following options: Buy 10 calls w / exercise price of $ 20 w / expiration of 1 / 10 at $ 8.47 per call for a total of $ 8,470. Sell calls 10 w / exercise price of $ 45 w / sunset 1 / 10 at $ 1.00 per call, for a total of $ 1,000. First calculate the net cost would be $ 8,470 - $ 1,000 = $ 7.470. This should be paid in advance. Here is where you make money. Let us assume that everything works the way you want and how much you call buying and selling is exercised. Calls which has gained him would enable it to purchase 1,000 shares of Disney for $ 20,000 (10 calls x 100 shares x strike price $ 20). Calls sold him given the possibility of sell the 1000 shares for $ 45,000 (10 calls x 100 x $ 45 stock price). To calculate the amount of profit you make you take the difference between purchase and sales, then subtract the net cost that you paid in advance. So in this example would be: 45,000 - 20000-7470 = $ 17,530. So in this example have been 17 530 dollars after all is said and done. Not a bad profit.Just note that there is a large amount of risk (especially with the market the way it is) with trade in option so there is always the possibility that this does not work as you want. Puts work the same way. Buying a put option gives the right sell the underlying asset. Selling a put gives the obligation to buy the underlying asset. You want to buy out the strike that puts greater, as is what would sell the shares. The short side should be the lower strike price, because that's what I would buy the shares.

Time frames and investment horizons in futures trading

McMillans New Option Strategy Course 6 hr Trading DVD
McMillans New Option Strategy Course 6 hr Trading DVD
Paypal   US $99.00
New Model OBDMATE OM520 OBD2 EOBD Code Reader Scan Tool Free Shipping
New Model OBDMATE OM520 OBD2 EOBD Code Reader Scan Tool Free Shipping
Paypal   US $80.00
2011 12th Grade History Switched on Schoolhouse SOS 12
2011 12th Grade History Switched on Schoolhouse SOS 12
Paypal   US $80.96
Fundamentals of the Stock Market 2000 Paperback
Fundamentals of the Stock Market 2000 Paperback
Paypal   US $20.00
Cell by Stephen King 1st edition HBDJ Near Fine Near Fine condition
Cell by Stephen King 1st edition HBDJ Near Fine Near Fine condition
Paypal   US $12.49
The Bachman Books Four Early Novels By Stephen King Rage The Long Walk 1st PB
The Bachman Books Four Early Novels By Stephen King Rage The Long Walk 1st PB
Paypal   US $19.99
Ultimate Windows Boot Disc System Restore Recovery CDx2
Ultimate Windows Boot Disc System Restore Recovery CDx2
Paypal   US $4.65
MINT Future Sight Shimian Specter x4 FREE SHIPPING
MINT Future Sight Shimian Specter x4 FREE SHIPPING
Paypal   US $.25
MINT Future Sight Tolaria West x4 FREE SHIPPING
MINT Future Sight Tolaria West x4 FREE SHIPPING
Paypal   US $.25
MINT Future Sight Cloud Key x1 FREE SHIPPING
MINT Future Sight Cloud Key x1 FREE SHIPPING
Paypal   US $.65
Primitive Man in Michigan Hinsdale
Primitive Man in Michigan Hinsdale
Paypal   US $18.95
Series 3 National Commodity Futures Computerize Exam CD
Series 3 National Commodity Futures Computerize Exam CD
Paypal   US $22.11
Court Reporting Training CD w Steno Legal Practice Dictation
Court Reporting Training CD w Steno Legal Practice Dictation
Paypal   US $12.00
Series 3 National Commodity Futures Exam Audio 2CDs
Series 3 National Commodity Futures Exam Audio 2CDs
Paypal   US $12.99
BACK TO THE FUTURE II TRADING CARD PACK TOPPS NM
BACK TO THE FUTURE II TRADING CARD PACK TOPPS NM
Paypal   US $1.99
1982 OPC 118 MONTREAL EXPOS FUTURE STARSFRANCONA\ MILLS\ SMITHRCVG EX
1982 OPC 118 MONTREAL EXPOS FUTURE STARSFRANCONA\ MILLS\ SMITHRCVG EX
Paypal   US $3.99
CREATIVE CASH HOW TO SELL YOUR CRAFTS NEEDLEWORK DESIGNS KNOW HOW BOOK
CREATIVE CASH HOW TO SELL YOUR CRAFTS NEEDLEWORK DESIGNS KNOW HOW BOOK
Paypal   US $8.00
Dick Philip K Martian Time Slip SF TPB c1964 Very Good
Dick Philip K Martian Time Slip SF TPB c1964 Very Good
Paypal   US $4.99
Heinlein Robert A Number of the Beast SF TPB c1980 Good
Heinlein Robert A Number of the Beast SF TPB c1980 Good
Paypal   US $4.99
Stephenson Neal Snow Crash SF TPB c1992 Near Fine
Stephenson Neal Snow Crash SF TPB c1992 Near Fine
Paypal   US $6.99
Years Best Science Fiction Gardner Dozois editor SF TPB 2002 1st 1st Near Fine
Years Best Science Fiction Gardner Dozois editor SF TPB 2002 1st 1st Near Fine
Paypal   US $11.99
Neurovest Journal Computational Intelligence in Finance Entire Press Run 1993 99
Neurovest Journal Computational Intelligence in Finance Entire Press Run 1993 99
Paypal   US $89.99
The Open Sore of a Continent A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis by
The Open Sore of a Continent A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis by
Paypal   US $12.50
McMillan on Options 2nd ed by Larry McMillan HC w Crisp Jacket Brand New
McMillan on Options 2nd ed by Larry McMillan HC w Crisp Jacket Brand New
Paypal   US $61.00
NEW Traders Tax Solution Revised 2nd ed by Ted Tesser HC NICE Brand New
NEW Traders Tax Solution Revised 2nd ed by Ted Tesser HC NICE Brand New
Paypal   US $50.00
Stock Patterns for Day Trading I 1st ed by Barry Rudd Hard Copy Brand New
Stock Patterns for Day Trading I 1st ed by Barry Rudd Hard Copy Brand New
Paypal   US $66.00
Stock Trading Tecniques Based on Price Patterns 1st ed by M Harris Brand New
Stock Trading Tecniques Based on Price Patterns 1st ed by M Harris Brand New
Paypal   US $105.00
The WD Gann Method of Trading 1st ed by Gerald Marisch HC Brand New
The WD Gann Method of Trading 1st ed by Gerald Marisch HC Brand New
Paypal   US $44.00
McMillan on Options by Larry McMillan Brand New HC w Crisp Dust Jacket
McMillan on Options by Larry McMillan Brand New HC w Crisp Dust Jacket
Paypal   US $55.00
CONSTRUCTION SURVEYING TRAINING MANUAL SURVEYOR COURSE
CONSTRUCTION SURVEYING TRAINING MANUAL SURVEYOR COURSE
Paypal   US $5.97
Microsoft Office WORD EXCEL POWERPOINT Compatible Alternative
Microsoft Office WORD EXCEL POWERPOINT Compatible Alternative
Paypal   US $6.95
Azone Pure Neemo Body ADVANCE C TYPE sit on a chair 1 6 flesh tone nude doll
Azone Pure Neemo Body ADVANCE C TYPE sit on a chair 1 6 flesh tone nude doll
Paypal   US $36.99
ADVANCED FOREX INDICATOR DESIGNED FOR SCALPING SIGNALS
ADVANCED FOREX INDICATOR DESIGNED FOR SCALPING SIGNALS
Paypal   US $164.00
The Used Series 3 National Commodity Futures Computerize Exam CD
The Used Series 3 National Commodity Futures Computerize Exam CD
Paypal   US $.99
SIGNED WIILLIAM R STEINWAY BOOK 2 LINEAGE CHARTS People the Pianos 1953 1st
SIGNED WIILLIAM R STEINWAY BOOK 2 LINEAGE CHARTS People the Pianos 1953 1st
Paypal   US $450.00
311 Grassroots Explicit R 2001 Used Compact
311 Grassroots Explicit R 2001 Used Compact
Paypal   US $1.96
Trade Builder Classic Edition powerful indicator
Trade Builder Classic Edition powerful indicator
Paypal   US $128.00
Fahrenheit 9 11 New Sealed DVD Michael Moore Wide Screen
Fahrenheit 9 11 New Sealed DVD Michael Moore Wide Screen
Paypal   US $9.50
Profiting With Forex Most Effective Tools Techniques for Trading Currencies
Profiting With Forex Most Effective Tools Techniques for Trading Currencies
Paypal   US $15.99
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7 1 4 MOB54
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7 1 4 MOB54
Paypal   US $19.40
Pure Sterling Silver Moonstone Pendant 2 1 4  MON60
Pure Sterling Silver Moonstone Pendant 2 1 4 MON60
Paypal   US $13.70
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7   MOB49
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7 MOB49
Paypal   US $19.40
Genuine Moonstone Hook Eye Bracelet 7 1 4  MOB47
Genuine Moonstone Hook Eye Bracelet 7 1 4 MOB47
Paypal   US $19.40
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7  MOB53
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7 MOB53
Paypal   US $19.40
NEW The Essential Guide To Telecommunications Dodd A
NEW The Essential Guide To Telecommunications Dodd A
Paypal   US $34.29
1925 Institute of Business Science Financing Export
1925 Institute of Business Science Financing Export
Paypal   US $7.99
Oxford History of Popular Print Culture NEW
Oxford History of Popular Print Culture NEW
Paypal   US $188.61
1995 Excalibur X Men Vol1 Feb 86 Marvel Comic NM Bonus
1995 Excalibur X Men Vol1 Feb 86 Marvel Comic NM Bonus
Paypal   US $9.99
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7 7 8 MOB82
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7 7 8 MOB82
Paypal   US $19.40
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7 1 4  MOB61
Genuine Moonstone Silver Cuff Bracelet 7 1 4 MOB61
Paypal   US $19.40
Blood Pressure Success by Twinlab 60 tablets
Blood Pressure Success by Twinlab 60 tablets
Paypal   US $22.75
NEW Speakers and Kings M Keaton 9780595653614
NEW Speakers and Kings M Keaton 9780595653614
Paypal   US $28.60
Shapestone James Bibby CLASSIC
Shapestone James Bibby CLASSIC
Paypal   US $12.82
US 1919 Sen Claude A Swanson Free Frank Cover to Washington DC
US 1919 Sen Claude A Swanson Free Frank Cover to Washington DC
Paypal   US $30.00
Moonstone Dangle Silver Earrings 1 5 8   MOE68
Moonstone Dangle Silver Earrings 1 5 8 MOE68
Paypal   US $10.40
Richard A Posner Affair Of State 1999 Used Trad
Richard A Posner Affair Of State 1999 Used Trad
Paypal   US $1.81
Getting Started in Options NEW by Michael C Thomsett
Getting Started in Options NEW by Michael C Thomsett
Paypal   US $21.07
Sterling Silver Moonstone 925 Ring Size 875  MOR178
Sterling Silver Moonstone 925 Ring Size 875 MOR178
Paypal   US $13.70
Sterling Silver Moonstone 925 Ring Size 80  MOR176
Sterling Silver Moonstone 925 Ring Size 80 MOR176
Paypal   US $13.70
NEW Speakers and Kings M Keaton 9780595258253
NEW Speakers and Kings M Keaton 9780595258253
Paypal   US $19.36
Traffic Michael Douglas Benicio Del Toro Catherine Zeta Jones Jacob Vargas
Traffic Michael Douglas Benicio Del Toro Catherine Zeta Jones Jacob Vargas
Paypal   US $4.75
NASHVILLE COUNTRY JAMBOREE NASHVILLES FIRST COUNTRY ROCK GROUP CD NEW]
NASHVILLE COUNTRY JAMBOREE NASHVILLES FIRST COUNTRY ROCK GROUP CD NEW]
Paypal   US $12.40
Forex Wave Theory A Technical Analysis for Spot and Futures Curency Traders by
Forex Wave Theory A Technical Analysis for Spot and Futures Curency Traders by
   US $20.71
MACROECONOMICS 8TH ARNOLD 2008 480PGS 0324538030 AG
MACROECONOMICS 8TH ARNOLD 2008 480PGS 0324538030 AG
Paypal   US $30.00
What Terrorists Want Understanding the Enemy Containing the Threat by
What Terrorists Want Understanding the Enemy Containing the Threat by
Paypal   US $12.31
New OBDII OBD2 EOBD U581 Scanner Can Bus Code Reader Auto Scanner Free Shipping
New OBDII OBD2 EOBD U581 Scanner Can Bus Code Reader Auto Scanner Free Shipping
Paypal   US $77.58
GETTING STARTED IN OPTIONS MICHAEL C THOMSETT PAPERBACK NEW
GETTING STARTED IN OPTIONS MICHAEL C THOMSETT PAPERBACK NEW
Paypal   US $17.60
THE OXFORD HISTORY OF POPULAR PRINT CULTURE JOAD RAYMOND HARDCOVER NEW
THE OXFORD HISTORY OF POPULAR PRINT CULTURE JOAD RAYMOND HARDCOVER NEW
Paypal   US $225.54
Monopoly Super Nintendo 1992 Cartridge only
Monopoly Super Nintendo 1992 Cartridge only
Paypal   US $4.99
Monopoly Super Nintendo 1992 Cartridge only
Monopoly Super Nintendo 1992 Cartridge only
Paypal   US $4.99
NBA Showdown Super Nintendo 1993 Cartridge only
NBA Showdown Super Nintendo 1993 Cartridge only
Paypal   US $1.99
NHL 95 Super Nintendo 1995 Cartridge only
NHL 95 Super Nintendo 1995 Cartridge only
Paypal   US $7.99
NHL 95 Super Nintendo 1995 Cartridge only
NHL 95 Super Nintendo 1995 Cartridge only
Paypal   US $7.99
Nolan Ryans Baseball Super Nintendo 1992 Cartridge only
Nolan Ryans Baseball Super Nintendo 1992 Cartridge only
Paypal   US $3.99
Handheld VAG5053 CAN BUS Code Reader Service Reset Tool for VW Audi Skoda Seat
Handheld VAG5053 CAN BUS Code Reader Service Reset Tool for VW Audi Skoda Seat
Paypal   US $81.95
One Missed Call Jason Beghe Donna Biscoe Edward Burns Wilbur Fitzgerald Rh
One Missed Call Jason Beghe Donna Biscoe Edward Burns Wilbur Fitzgerald Rh
Paypal   US $5.14
FOREX WAVE THEORY JAMES L BICKFORD HARDCOVER NEW
FOREX WAVE THEORY JAMES L BICKFORD HARDCOVER NEW
Paypal   US $67.51
THE A TO Z OF CORPORATE SOCIA DIRK MATTEN ET AL WAYNE VISSER PAPERBACK NEW
THE A TO Z OF CORPORATE SOCIA DIRK MATTEN ET AL WAYNE VISSER PAPERBACK NEW
Paypal   US $61.03
Getting Started in Options by Michael C Thomsett 2009 Paperback Revised
Getting Started in Options by Michael C Thomsett 2009 Paperback Revised
Paypal   US $17.58
The Last Mimzy Full Screen Infinifilm Edition Chris ONeil Rhiannon Leigh W
The Last Mimzy Full Screen Infinifilm Edition Chris ONeil Rhiannon Leigh W
Paypal   US $5.14
Fahrenheit 9 11 John Ashcroft II James Baker III James Bath Khalil Bin La
Fahrenheit 9 11 John Ashcroft II James Baker III James Bath Khalil Bin La
Paypal   US $4.75
Press Academic Academic Press Dict Of Science 1994
Press Academic Academic Press Dict Of Science 1994
Paypal   US $9.06
No End to War Terrorism in the Twenty First Century
No End to War Terrorism in the Twenty First Century
Paypal   US $36.78
BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION GUIDE TRAINING STUDY COURSE MANUAL ON CD
BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION GUIDE TRAINING STUDY COURSE MANUAL ON CD
Paypal   US $9.95
Medical Transcription Training CD Complete Course with Practice Dictation Key
Medical Transcription Training CD Complete Course with Practice Dictation Key
Paypal   US $27.00
Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace DVD 2002 2 Disc Set Full Frame
Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace DVD 2002 2 Disc Set Full Frame
Paypal   US $17.95
Disgrace John Malkovich Natalie Becker Antoinette Engel Antonio Fisher Isa
Disgrace John Malkovich Natalie Becker Antoinette Engel Antonio Fisher Isa
Paypal   US $5.14
Ethical Markets 6 DVDs financial secrets $174 gifts
Ethical Markets 6 DVDs financial secrets $174 gifts
Paypal   US $109.00
Street Kings Keanu Reeves Forest Whitaker Hugh Laurie Chris Evans Cedric t
Street Kings Keanu Reeves Forest Whitaker Hugh Laurie Chris Evans Cedric t
Paypal   US $4.75
1995 The Computer Contradictionary Stan Kelly Bottle
1995 The Computer Contradictionary Stan Kelly Bottle
Paypal   US $49.99
How Charts Can Help You in the Stock Market Facsim
How Charts Can Help You in the Stock Market Facsim
Paypal   US $19.07
Profiting With Forex The Most Effective Tools and
Profiting With Forex The Most Effective Tools and
Paypal   US $41.15
SIGNED by EISENHOWERs GRANDDAUGHTER General Ike A Personal Reminiscence JOHN
SIGNED by EISENHOWERs GRANDDAUGHTER General Ike A Personal Reminiscence JOHN
Paypal   US $64.99
View Page:   1  2
Best Forex Signals Now

Trading Stir Futures By Aiken, Stephen


Trading Stir Futures By Aiken, Stephen


$82.84


Author: Aiken, Stephen Subtitle: An Introduction to Shortterm Interest Rate Futures Publication Date: 2006/12/01 Number of Pages: 200 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.50 Width: 6.25 Height: 9.00

Trading Stir Futures


Trading Stir Futures


$60


This book is in New - Excellent condition

The Art of Electronic Futures Trading


The Art of Electronic Futures Trading


$24.21


This book is in Used condition

Mastering Futures Trading


Mastering Futures Trading


$41.25


This book is in New - Excellent condition

The Definitive Guide to Futures Trading


The Definitive Guide to Futures Trading


$37.5


This book is in New - Excellent condition

Starting Out in Futures Trading


Starting Out in Futures Trading


$18.35


This book is in Good Used condition

Cyclic Analysis in Futures Trading


Cyclic Analysis in Futures Trading


$239.73


This book is in Used condition

Modern Commodity Futures Trading


Modern Commodity Futures Trading


$18


This book is in Good Used condition

Trading the International Futures Market


Trading the International Futures Market


$8.93


This book is in New - Excellent condition

Day Trading Grain Futures By Bennett, David


Day Trading Grain Futures By Bennett, David


$51.34


Author: Bennett, David Subtitle: A Practical Guide to Trading for a Living Publication Date: 2009/05/01 Number of Pages: 155 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.50 Width: 6.75 Height: 9.50

Fundamentals of Trading Energy Futures and Options


Fundamentals of Trading Energy Futures and Options


$65.55


This book is in New - Excellent condition

Definitions


Definitions


$7.5


This book is in New - Excellent condition

The Futures By Lambert, Emily


The Futures By Lambert, Emily


$32.37


Traces the dramatic history of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange from its origins as a meeting place for gamblers and farmers through its evolution into a sophisticated electronic market of highspeed commodities trading, providing coverage of such topics as its illfated introduction of esoteric technologies and its unique cultural parameters. Author: Lambert, Emily Subtitle: The Rise of the Speculator and the Origins of the Worlds Biggest Markets Publication Date: 2010/12/28 Number of Pages: 256 Binding Type: Hardcover Language: English Depth: 1.00 Width: 6.50 Height: 9.75

Trading VIX Derivatives By Rhoads, Russell


Trading VIX Derivatives By Rhoads, Russell


$77.66


Trading VIX Derivatives will be a comprehensive book covering all aspects of the Chicago Board Options Exchange stock market volatility index. The book will explain the mechanics and strategies associated with trading VIX options, futures, exchange trading notes and options on exchange traded notes. Known as the fear index the VIX provides a snapshot of expectations about future stock market volatility and generally moves inversely to the overall stock market. As such, many market participants look atthe VIX to help understand market sentiment and predict turning points. With a slew of VIX index trading products now available, there are a variety of strategies traders use to speculate outright on the direction of market volatility or to use the products in conjunction with other instruments to create spread trades or hedge their overall risk. A top instructor at the CBOEs Options Institute, the author will reflect the wide range of uses associated with the VIX and will make the book useful to both new traders and seasoned professionals Author: Rhoads, Russell Series Title: Wiley Trading Subtitle: Trading and Hedging Strategies Using VIX Futures, Options, and ExchangeTraded Notes Publication Date: 2011/08/09 Number of Pages: 272 Binding Type: Hardcover Language: English Depth: 1.25 Width: 6.50 Height: 9.25

Futures


Futures


$7.99


This book is in Good Used condition

High Probability Trading Strategies By Miner, Robert C.


High Probability Trading Strategies By Miner, Robert C.


$72.49


Author: Miner, Robert C. Series Title: Wiley Trading Subtitle: Entry to Exit Tactics for the Forex, Futures, and Stock Markets Publication Date: 2008/10/20 Number of Pages: 272 Binding Type: Hardcover Language: English Depth: 1.00 Width: 7.25 Height: 10.25

Candlestick And Pivot Point Trading Triggers By Person, John L.


Candlestick And Pivot Point Trading Triggers By Person, John L.


$93.2


Author: Person, John L. Series Title: Wiley Trading Subtitle: Setups for Stock, Forex, And Futures Markets Publication Date: 2006/11/30 Number of Pages: 353 Binding Type: Hardcover Language: English Depth: 1.25 Width: 6.25 Height: 9.50

Trading Natural Gas By Sturm, Fletcher J.


Trading Natural Gas By Sturm, Fletcher J.


$110.92


Author: Sturm, Fletcher J. Series Title: Pennwell Nontechnical Series Subtitle: Cash Futures Options and Swaps Publication Date: 1997/01/01 Number of Pages: 206 Binding Type: Hardbound Language: English Depth: 0.75 Width: 6.50 Height: 9.50

Getting Started in Stock Investing and Trading By Thomsett, Michael C.


Getting Started in Stock Investing and Trading By Thomsett, Michael C.


$27


Getting Started in Stock Investing and Trading takes beginning investors and traders through the essential information they need to know before they decide what kind of participant to be in the equities market. The book explains the risks, benefits, features and definitions of both investing and trading. The sequence of chapters in parts I and II of the book are similar in the sense that they address the same topics but for different audiences (investors versus traders). Part III includes topics applicable to both investors and traders Author: Thomsett, Michael C. Series Title: Getting Started in... Publication Date: 2011/01/11 Number of Pages: 232 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.50 Width: 6.25 Height: 9.25

MLB Futures Game Tickets


MLB Futures Game Tickets


$23.75


Buy MLB Futures Game tickets. TicketNetwork.com gets you in!

MLB Futures Game Tickets


MLB Futures Game Tickets


$23.75


"Buy Tickets for MLB Futures Game are available. Ticketliquidator.com gets you in!"

Trading Places


Trading Places


$12.49


Trading Places - Masterprint

Eastern Definitions


Eastern Definitions


$8.76


This book is in Good Used condition

Frege on Definitions


Frege on Definitions


$55


This book is in New - Excellent condition

Florentine Trading


Florentine Trading


$34.99


Mcbride Florentine Trading - Giclee Print

Worldwide Trading


Worldwide Trading


$34.99


Linda Braucht Worldwide Trading - Giclee Print

Trading Post


Trading Post


$14.99


Kay Lamb Shannon Trading Post - Art Print

 Forex Wave Theory


Forex Wave Theory


$75


Discover a New Approach to Analyzing Price Fluctuations in the Foreign Exchange Market Forex Wave Theory provides spot currency speculators and commodity futures traders with an innovative new approach to analyzing price fluctuations in the foreign exchange. Written by Jim Bickford, a successful veteran online spot currency trader, this expert financial tool explains the four most significant categories within technical analysis_pattern recognition, econometric models, crossover trading systems, and wave theory_and includes critical definitions of technical terms. Forex Wave Theory examines in detail different length cycles of two through six waves, with special emphasis on their predictive reliability. The book also converts raw security data (OHLC quotes) to swing data through the application of a refined minimum reversal algorithm. Based on solid mathematical and statistical models, Forex Wave Theory is a highly visual resource that uses over 200 images to explore: Currency Markets_ Spot Currencies; Currency Futures Technical Analysis_ Pattern Recognition; Econometric Models; Crossover Trading Systems; Wave Theory Reversal Charts_Point & Figure Charts; Renko Charts; Swing Charts Brief History of Wave Theory_ Origin of Wave Theory; Gann Angles; Kondratiev Wave; Elliott Wave Theory; Gartley Patterns; Goodman Swing Count System Two-Wave Cycles_Two-Wave Cycle Properties; Enhancing the Forecast Three-Wave Cycles_Basic Three-Wave Cycle Types; Forecasting the Third Wave Four-Wave Cycles_Multi-Wave Cycle Names; Four-Wave Cycle Properties Five-Wave Cycles_Properties; Forecasting the Fifth Wave Six-Wave Cycles_Properties; Forecasting the Sixth Wave; Double-Wave ForecastingAdvanced Topics_Data Operations; Swing Operations This on-target reference also features instructive case studies of the author's unique method, together with a wide range of important supplemental information covering ISO currency pairs, exchange rates, global banking hours, basic th

 Option Market Making: Trading and Risk Analysis for the Financial and Commodity Option Markets


Option Market Making: Trading and Risk Analysis for the Financial and Commodity Option Markets


$100


Every day, market makers account for half a billion dollars in the option trade, bringing liquidity and stability to the commodity, bond, currency, stock, and futures options markets by being ready to buy or sell some quantity of any option at a specified price. The width of the bid/asked price spread determines the market maker's profit. But, if it's just buy-low sell-high what's the big mystery? Controlling option risk. Option risk is more complex and comes in more varieties than most other investment risks. That's why traders, speculators, hedgers, scalpers, and market makers everywhere will draw considerable understanding and profit from this first book length guide to market making. Inside you'll find valuable information and tips on the economics of market making and the basics and terminology of options, covering fair value models, volatility, and differences between option markets; option risk, risk measurement, and the range of risk profiles possible in single one-month trades with definitions, analytical tools, and strategies; synthetic price relations and how to master this almost risk-free core of option arbitrage trading; calendar spread risk and strategies for limiting it and still using time markets efficiently; delta-neutral and limited risk strategies for nonsynthetic market making, including the butterfly/ratio time spreads; and option market maker software listings and information. Provides an insider's insights on the complexities of the option market maker's world. In this increasingly competitive arena, Option Market Making gives you the tools you need to beat the odds - and make the trade.

 Option Market Making: Trading and Risk Analysis for the Financial and Commodity Option Markets by Allen Jan Baird, ISBN 0471578320


Option Market Making: Trading and Risk Analysis for the Financial and Commodity Option Markets by Allen Jan Baird, ISBN 0471578320


$61.5


Every day, market makers account for half a billion dollars in the option trade, bringing liquidity and stability to the commodity, bond, currency, stock, and futures options markets by being ready to buy or sell some quantity of any option at a specified price. The width of the bid/asked price spread determines the market maker's profit. But, if it's just buy-low sell-high what's the big mystery? Controlling option risk. Option risk is more complex and comes in more varieties than most other investment risks. That's why traders, speculators, hedgers, scalpers, and market makers everywhere will draw considerable understanding and profit from this first book length guide to market making. Inside you'll find valuable information and tips on the economics of market making and the basics and terminology of options, covering fair value models, volatility, and differences between option markets; option risk, risk measurement, and the range of risk profiles possible in single one-month trades with definitions, analytical tools, and strategies; synthetic price relations and how to master this almost risk-free core of option arbitrage trading; calendar spread risk and strategies for limiting it and still using time markets efficiently; delta-neutral and limited risk strategies for nonsynthetic market making, including the butterfly/ratio time spreads; and option market maker software listings and information. Provides an insider's insights on the complexities of the option market maker's world. In this increasingly competitive arena, Option Market Making gives you the tools you need to beat the odds - and make the trade.

 Valuing Fixed Income Futures


Valuing Fixed Income Futures


$6.41


The more precisely risks can be defined the easier it is to make judgments about whether they're fairly valued. Valuing Fixed Income Futures is a practical resource that equips financial professionals with a means of measuring the performance of Treasury and Eurodollar futures. Written by David Boberski, one of today's leading Wall Street analysts, the book explains how to apply technology to develop empirical frameworks to solve for embedded option valuation in Treasury and Eurodollar futures. He shows in detail how to build empirical models to measure risk...the drivers of Treasury/Eurodollar spreads...and more. Valuing Fixed Income Futures focuses on developing tools to aid in relative value decisions. This expert guide takes readers step by step through every major aspect of fixed income futures valuation using hedging examples from the mortgage market: An Overview of Where Futures Fit into the Fixed Income Landscape_ examining the characteristics of fixed income futures and what risks they entail A Comprehensive Examination of the Futures Market_ detailing recent major changes in the trading arena, the ways in which futures mirror mortgage convexity, calendar spreads, and the types of traders who use futures to manage risks Treasury Futures: The Language of the Basis_ covering delivery option, basis matrix, and fear arbitrage from recent squeezes in the market Eurodollar Futures: Minimal Structure, Complex Implications_ exploring convexity bias, contrasting Eurodollar and Fed Funds valuation, hedging hybrid ARMs, and hedging in practice Treasury/Eurodollar (TED) Spreads_ analyzing drivers of the spread and TED spread with empirical models Pricing Options with an EventModel_ explaining why volatility drives option prices, and how to create a volatility map to anticipate future volatility Filled with scores of financial tables, charts, and figures, this complete valuation tool provides definitions of the entire range of fixed income futures terms, plu

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.